Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Afghanistan
B)
Pakistan
C)
United Kingdom
D)
Sri Lankan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sri Lankan

Note :

After thousands of enraged protestors on Saturday(9th July 2022) barged into his residence in Colombo, Sri Lankan President "Gotabaya Rajapaksa" reportedly fled his home, according to local media.
 
Lankan local publication Daily Mirror reported that several gunshots were heard being fired in the air and police unsuccessfully used tear gas to ward off protestors who surrounded the presidential residence.
 
Sri Lanka’s police imposed a curfew in several police divisions in Western Province with effect from 9 pm local time Friday until further notice as ahead of a planned protest today demanding the resignation of President Gotabaya Rajapaksa.

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : July 9, 2022
A)
R K Gupta
B)
Sunil Arora
C)
Sushil Chandra
D)
Om Prakash Rawat

Correct Answer : Option (A) - R K Gupta

Note :

Senior bureaucrat R K Gupta was on Thursday(7th July 2022) appointed as the deputy election commissioner, an order issued by the Personnel Ministry said. He comes in place of T Sreekanth.
 
Gupta, a Central Secretariat Service (CSS) officer, will serve as deputy election commissioner (Joint secretary level) till 28 February next year, the date of his superannuation, the Personnel Ministry order said.

Source : India Times

  Show Answer
Published On : July 9, 2022
A)
New Delhi
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister "Yogi Adityanath" has laid the foundation stone of the country’s largest expressway network in the state. In days to come, the state will have more expressway connectivity from many countries of the world. The state has become the first state in the country to have 13 expressways. Of the total 13 expressways of 3200 km, work is going on on seven, while six expressways are operational.
 
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 296 km long Bundelkhand Expressway on July 16th, 2022 and through this Bundelkhand will be directly connected to Delhi. CM Yogi has made a radical change in the infrastructure of the state in the last five years. Realising that infrastructure is the growth engine of the economy and roads are the mirror of progress, the double engine BJP government has worked extensively for the rejuvenation of the roads..

Expressway network in Uttar Pradesh :
1. Yamuna Expressway- 165 km
2. Noida-Greater Noida Expressway- 25 km
3. Agra-Lucknow Expressway – 302 kms
4. Delhi-Meerut Expressway- 96 kms
5. Purvanchal Expressway – 341 km
6. Bundelkhand Expressway – 296 km
Total operated expressway – 1225 km
 
Expressway under construction :
1. Gorakhpur Link Expressway – 91 km
2. Ganga-Express Way- 594 km
3. Lucknow-Kanpur Expressway – 63 km
4. Ghaziabad-Kanpur Expressway – 380 kms
5. Gorakhpur-Siliguri Expressway – 519 kms
6. Delhi-Saharanpur-Dehradun Expressway – 210 kms
7. Ghazipur-Ballia-Manjhighat Expressway – 117 kms
Expressway under construction – 1974 km

Source : News Room Post

  Show Answer
Published On : July 9, 2022
 Q .
With reference to the Monuments of National importance, consider the following statements:
 
1. National Monuments Authority has recommended Sankalp Bhumi Banyan tree campus in Vadodara to be declared as Monuments of National importance.
 
2. Sankalp Bhumi Banyan tree campus in Vadodara is where Dr. Ambedkar had taken a resolve to eradicate untouchability on 23th September, 1917.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

National Monuments Authority has recommended two sites associated with architect of the Indian Constitution Babsaheb Ambedkar to be declared as Monuments of National importance.
 
* Culture Ministry said, Sankalp Bhumi Banyan tree campus in Vadodara, where Dr. Ambedkar had taken a resolve to eradicate untouchability on 23th September, 1917 be declared as Monument of National Importance.

* This place is more than hundred years old and a witness to the beginning of social respect revolution heralded by Dr. Ambedkar.

* The National Monuments Authority has also recommended a place in Satara in Maharashtra where Dr Ambedkar received his primary education in Pratap Rao Bhosle High School to be declared as monument of National importance.

Hence both statements are correct.

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : July 9, 2022
 Q .
With reference to the Pasmanda Muslims, consider the following statements:
 
1. It was first used in 1998 by Ali Anwar Ansari when he founded the Pasmanda Muslim Mahaz.
 
2. The Sachar Committee in its report put the number of OBC and SC/ST Muslims at 40% (all India 2004-05).
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has asked the BJP national executive in Hyderabad to reach out to “deprived and downtrodden sections” in communities other than Hindus, which includes groups such as Pasmanda Muslims in Uttar Pradesh and Bihar.
 
* A Persian word, ‘Pasmanda’, means the ‘ones left behind’, and is used to describe depressed classes among the Muslims, while underlining their deliberate or conscious exclusion.

* Pasmanda has become an umbrella identity used by backward, Dalit, and tribal Muslims to push back against caste-based discrimination against them within the community.

* The term ‘Pasmanda Muslims’ was first used in 1998 by Ali Anwar Ansari when he founded the Pasmanda Muslim Mahaz. The Sachar Committee in its report put the number of OBC and SC/ST Muslims at 40% (all India 2004-05).

Are Muslims divided along caste lines?
 
* Muslim society in India consists of several status groups or biradaris that are broadly sorted in three categories: the Ashrafs (the ‘noble’ elite or the ‘honourable ones’), the Ajlafs (backward Muslims), and the Arzals (Dalit Muslims).

* While Islam does not mandate the creation of such groups, these caste categories are a lived reality for Muslims across the country.

Hence both statements are correct.

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : July 9, 2022
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
D)
Ramesh Pokhriyal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister "Narendra Modi" inaugurated the Akhil Bharatiya Shiksha Samagam in Varanasi 7th July 2022. Addressing educationists at the Rudraksha Convention Centre in his Parliamentary Constituency, the Prime Minister said, the New National Education Policy-2020 has been brought after broad deliberations. 
 
He said, it aims to elevate education from the narrow mindsets and link it to modern ideas. He added the National Education Policy (NEP) aims to link skills and education to the future requirements of the 21st century
 
The Prime Minister further said, universities and colleges should not only prepare degree holders but create leaders who will take the country forward. He said, the education system must produce the human resource which India actually needs.
 
Mr. Modi mentioned that the Education sector is undergoing an infrastructure overhaul that will make our students future-ready. He added, that the NEP has been brought in keeping future requirements in mind..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : July 9, 2022
A)
Akshardham
B)
Lotus Temple
C)
Red Fort
D)
Rashtrapati Bhavan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rashtrapati Bhavan

Note :

Rashtrapati Bhavan, in association with the National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM), has organised a workshop on “Disaster Management of Museums and Heritage Buildings” on July 7-8, 2022, at the Rashtrapati Bhavan Museum.
 
The aim of this workshop is to create awareness among the officials of Rashtrapati Bhavan and other stakeholders towards disaster management with special focus on heritage buildings, museums and cultural heritage, President’s Secretariat’s informed 7th July 2022.
 
During the two-day workshop, participants will learn about the various aspects of Disaster Management Act; Disaster Management framework and guidelines; Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction (SFDRR); Prime Minister’s 10 Point Agenda on Disaster Risk Reduction etc in different sessions.
 
On the first day, speakers stressed about the need of the awareness towards Disaster Management and imparting knowledge to train the stakeholders to mitigate the loss in the event of any disaster.
 
They also highlighted the importance of disaster management in heritage buildings and laid emphasis on formulating effective guidelines and response mechanism for disaster management..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : July 9, 2022
A)
Anurag Thakur
B)
Nirmala Sitharaman
C)
Jyotiraditya Scindia
D)
Hardeep Singh Puri

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Hardeep Singh Puri

Note :

Housing and Urban affairs Minister, "Hardeep Singh Puri" launched the ‘SVANIdhi Mahotsav,’ which will be celebrated from 9th to 31st of July 2022. The festival will be organized in 75 cities across 33 States/UTs of the country
 
He further said that SVANidhi Mahotsav is a festival for celebrating and recognizing beneficiary street vendor’s growth story and their contribution towards Indian economy. 
 
The festival aims to celebrate 75 years of India’s independence with these nano-entrepreneurs, honoring their journey under PM SVANidhi scheme for demonstrating credit discipline, digital behavior and displaying their astute business acumen, he added.
 
The Mahotsav will showcase a series of activities like :
 
* Cultural activities,
* Digital transaction training,
* Loan mela,
* Felicitation ceremony for distinguished street vendors,
* Experience Sharing
* Nukkad nataks to propagate the features and benefits of the Scheme

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : July 9, 2022
A)
Piyush Goyal
B)
S. Jaishankar
C)
Amit Shah
D)
Yogi Adityanath

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Amit Shah

Note :

Union home minister "Amit Shah" 7th July 2022 virtually unveiled the ‘Statue of Peace’ of Swamy Ramanujacharya in Srinagar, located in a temple in the Sonwar region.
 
* Shah, while unveiling the statue, said, "This will be a message of peace in not only Kashmir, but the whole country... The Gujarat government, too, will install a Ramanujacharya statue next year."
 
* Earlier, Prime Minister Narendra Modi unveiled the saint’s 216-feet statue in Hyderabad in February.
 
* Saint Ramanujacharya, also known as Ramanuja, is considered to be a great thinker, philosopher and social reformer, a south Indian Brahmin born in Tamil Nadu’s Sriperumbudur..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : July 9, 2022
A)
Dalai Lama
B)
Thich Nhat Hanh
C)
Matthieu Ricard
D)
Dilgo Khyentse Rinpoche

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Dalai Lama

Note :

Buddhist spiritual leader the Dalai Lama will visit Leh for a month from July 15, 2022, his first visit coinciding with the eyeball-to-eyeball confrontation of Indian and Chinese soldiers along the Line of Actual Control.
 
The Dalai Lama hasn’t been to Leh in the last four years including in the times of the Covid pandemic when the Ladakh region was literally shut off for travel. He would otherwise visit the area quite often and hold big religious congregations in the cold desert that has a substantial Buddhist population.
 
The visit of the Dalai Lama, however, is likely to irk China as it had in the past objected to his presence in Ladakh. Beijing has always got riled up with the exiled leader for questioning its complete annexation of Tibet in 1959.

The Dalai Lama had then escaped to India where he continues to advocate for the middle-way approach with China to peacefully resolve the issue of Tibet. That approach may be to grant maximum autonomy to the hill region so that the Tibetans could have a say in running their day-to-day affairs..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : July 9, 2022