Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Kolkata
B)
Lucknow
C)
Mumbai
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - New Delhi

Note : The 7th Foreign Office consultations between India and Italy were held in New Delhi on 4 April 2019. The Indian side was led by Secretary (West), Ministry of External Affairs, A. Gitesh Sarma. They also exchanged views on regional and multilateral issues, including cooperation in the United Nations and other international organizations.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Axis Bank
B)
Canara Bank
C)
Syndicate Bank
D)
Punjab National Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Canara Bank

Note : National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC), the State-run power giant, has signed a term-loan agreement with Canara Bank to raise Rs 2,000 crore. The agreement would be used to part finance its capital expenditure. The loan has a door to door tenure of 15 years and will be utilised to part finance the capital expenditure of the NTPC.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Bangladesh
B)
Pakistan
C)
India
D)
Sri Lanka

Correct Answer : Option (C) - India

Note : India evacuated its entire contingent of 15 CRPF personnel from Tripoli after the situation suddenly worsened in Libya. The CRPF contingent was deployed as a peacekeeping force in Tripoli. The military conflict in Libya escalated after forces of Field Marshal Khalifa Haftar launched an air strike yesterday in an area in Tripoli and the government vowed a major counteroffensive. The United Nations called for a two-hour truce to allow evacuations of civilians and the wounded. Rivalries between Haftar and the government threaten to plunge the country into a civil war. Indian Ambassador in Tunisia has the concurrent charge of Libya.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Chandra Shekhar Rajan
B)
Malini Shankar
C)
Vineet Nayyar
D)
Srinivasan Natarajan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Chandra Shekhar Rajan

Note : The non-executive director of IL&FS (Infrastructure Leasing & Financial Services), Chandra Shekhar Rajan has been appointed as managing director of IL&FS. He will succeed Vineet Nayyar, who will be the executive vice chairman.This decision was taken under the chairmanship of Uday Kotak at the board meeting.Bijay Kumar was appointed as deputy managing director.The total outstanding debt of IL&FS is Rs 94,216 crore, and out of this Rs 48,470 crore is in the four holding companies IL&FS, IL&FS Financial Services, IL&FS Energy Development Company Ltd and IL&FS Transportation Networks Ltd.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Universal Health Coverage: Everyone, Everywhere
B)
Depression: Let's talk
C)
Good health adds life to years
D)
Healthy heart beat, Healthy blood pressure

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Universal Health Coverage: Everyone, Everywhere

Note : The World Health Day is a global health awareness day celebrated every year on 7 April, under the sponsorship of the World Health Organization (WHO). And the theme for 2019 is Universal Health Coverage: Everyone, Everywhere.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Gurpreet Singh
B)
Sunil Chhetri
C)
Bhaichung Bhutia
D)
Praful Patel

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Praful Patel

Note : Praful Patel, president of All India Football Federation (AIFF), has become the first Indian to be elected as a member of FIFA Executive Council. Patel got 38 votes out of the total 46 votes, which only shows how highly he is regarded by the fellow Asian nations. Patel, who serves as a Senior Vice President at the Asian Football Confederation (AFC), was one of the eight candidates vying for the spot in the election, which was held during the 29th AFC Congress in Kuala Lampur in Malaysia.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Ministry of Labour and Employment
B)
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
C)
Ministry of Commerce and Industry
D)
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

Note : Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and WHO formed a Solidarity Human Chain on 4 April 2019. This was done as part of the World Health Day celebrations to reaffirm their commitment to working collaboratively towards Universal Health Coverage (UHC).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
China
B)
Russia
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sri Lanka

Note : The Sri Lankan army has decided to conduct its largest ever military exercise titled 'Exercise Western Shield' in July 2019 to provide an opportunity for army trainees to march through areas that are not usually accessible to others, except forest conservation authorities. It will see participation of over 5,000 soldiers and will extend from Mannar to Puttalam, including Kalpitiya, Wilpattu National Park, Mavillu and Thabbowa Forest Reserves and the Western coastal belt. The exercise is coincided with 10 years since the end of the island's 30-year civil conflict between government troops and Tamil Tiger rebels.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Algeria
B)
Angola
C)
Afghanistan
D)
Kingdom of Jordan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kingdom of Jordan

Note : Shri Anwar Haleem, IFS (Indian Foreign Service, batch of 1991 is appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan. He will take up the assignment at a short notice.He is currently working as the Senior Directing Staff in the National Defence College.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
Copenhagen, Denmark
B)
Washington DC, US
C)
Paris, France
D)
Geneva, Switzerland

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Copenhagen, Denmark

Note : The first global multi-stakeholder conference on synergies is summoned by (UN DESA) the UN Department of Economic and Social Affairs and the (UN FCCC) United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change between the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and the Paris Agreement on climate change, in Copenhagen, Denmark. It is hosted by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Ministry of Energy, Utilities and Climate.Before the UN High-level Political Forum on Sustainable Development (HLPF) provides a detailed analysis and review of SDG (Sustainable Development Goal) 13 on climate change in 2019, the conference will serve as an Expert Group Meeting (EGM) on SDG 13 (climate action). The objective of the Climate and SDGs Synergy Conference is to encourage action around the Sustainable Development Goals and provide strategies for boosting up the connection between the SDGs and climate action. It also focuses on maximising co-benefits by encouraging action from global, regional and country-level stakeholders.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021