Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Justice Ujjal Bhuyan
B)
Justice M Duraiswamy
C)
Justice Dipankar Datta
D)
Vijaya Kamlesh Tahilramani

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Justice M Duraiswamy

Note :

President Draupadi Murmu appointed Justice M Duraiswamy as the Chief Justice of the Madras High Court on Monday(5th Sep 2022).
 
M Duraiswamy was the senior judge of the Madras High Court. He will be preceded by Chief Justice of Madras High Court Justice Munishwar Nath Bhandari.
 
Justice Munishwar Nath Bhandari on had taken the charge as the acting Chief Justice of the Madras High Court in November 2021.
 
Ministry of Law and Justice on Monday(5th Sep 2022) issued a statement and said that the President appointed the new Chief Justice for Madras HC, exercising the power conferred by Article 223 of the Constitution of India.
 
“In exercise of the power conferred by Article 223 of the Constitution of India, the President is pleased to appoint, Shri Justice M. Duraiswamy, senior-most Judge of the Madras High Court, to perform the duties of the office of the Chief Justice of that High Court, with effect from September 13, 2022 consequent upon superannuation of Shri Justice Munishwar Nath Bhandari, Chief Justice, Madras High Court,” the Ministry said in a statement..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : September 8, 2022
A)
Twitter
B)
Instagram
C)
Linkedin
D)
TikTok

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Instagram

Note :

The Data Protection Commission, Ireland's data privacy regulator, has reportedly fined Meta (META) the parent company of Instagram, a record fine of 405 million euros ($402 million) after the social media platform broke data protection laws.
 
According to reports, the fine was related to Meta violating the General Data Protection Regulation and how the data of children on the app is handled.
 
The report says that Instagram allowed users aged between 13 and 17 to operate business accounts on the platform, which showed the users' phone numbers and email addresses. The DPC also found the platform had operated a user registration system whereby the accounts of 13-to-17-year-old users were set to "public" by default.
 
The DPC regulates Meta on behalf of the entire EU because the company's European headquarters are in Ireland.
 
A DPC spokesperson said : "We adopted our final decision last Friday and it does contain a fine of €405 million. Full details of the decision will be published next week."..

Source : Business Insider

  Show Answer
Published On : September 8, 2022
A)
Sanjay Kumar Verma
B)
Anshuman Gau
C)
Jawed Ashraf
D)
Manpreet Vohra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sanjay Kumar Verma

Note :

Senior diplomat Sanjay Kumar Verma has been appointed as India’s next high commissioner to Canada, while Amit Kumar, currently Consulate General of India in Chicago, has been named the next ambassador to the Republic of Korea.
 
In a statement, the Ministry of External Affairs said Verma is a 1988 batch officer of the Indian Foreign Service and is currently the ambassador of India to Japan. He is expected to take up the Canada assignment shortly.
 
Among other postings, Verma has served in Indian missions in Hong Kong, China, Vietnam and Turkey. He has also served as Consul General of India in Milan, Italy..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : September 8, 2022
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Droupadi Murmu
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Droupadi Murmu

Note :

President Droupadi Murmu will virtually launch the Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan on 9th September 2022 to reinvigorate the mission of tuberculosis elimination from the country by 2025.  
 
The abhiyaan is a step towards garnering community support towards a patient-centric health system, an official statement issued by the health ministry said.
 
Prime Minister Narendra Modi gave the clarion call to end TB in the country five years ahead of SDG (Sustainable Development Goal) target of 2030 at the Delhi End TB Summit in March 2018.
 
President Murmu will also launch the Ni-kshay Mitra initiative which forms a vital component of the campaign. The Ni-kshay Mitra portal provides a platform for donors to provide various forms of support to those undergoing TB treatment. The three pronged support includes nutritional, additional diagnostic, and vocational support..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : September 8, 2022
A)
Japan
B)
New Zealand
C)
United States
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United Kingdom

Note :

India’s National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS) and the United Kingdom(UK) Government in collaboration with BAE Systems successfully designed & conducted the Cyber Security Exercise for 26 Countries as part of the International Counter Ransomware Initiative- Resilience Working Group which is being led by India under the leadership of National Cyber Security Coordinator (NCSC).
 
The exercise has been facilitated by BAE Systems via the Immersive Labs platform, and the scenario has been written specifically for the participants based on Threat Intelligence and operational experiences.
 
The theme of the exercise is based on Energy Sector in which the respective National Cyber Crisis Management Teams of the CRI Partner Nations will have to deal with a ransomware attack on multiple electricity distribution companies. 
 
These companies are responsible for the distribution of electricity to domestic customers and are the last link to the public supply. The exercise explores the complexity of decision-making around response to ransomware on Critical National Infrastructure.
 
There are over 26 invitees, from CRI Partner Nations and their respective organisations; including Cyber Security, National Crisis Management, National Security Policy, Critical National Infrastructure, and Law Enforcement Agencies..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : September 7, 2022
A)
Gujarat
B)
Bihar
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

Uttar Pradesh, with 9.12 million cases, ranks at the top in the number of disposal and entry of cases through the "e-Prosecution portal" managed by the Union government under its Digital India Mission.
 
According to the figures till the end of August, Madhya Pradesh followed in second spot at 2.31 million, Bihar with 859,000, Gujarat with 487,000 and Chhattisgarh with 383,000 cases. UP also ranks at the top in disposal of online cases on this portal, with about 470,000 entries, followed by 170,000 for MP and 125,000 for Gujarat. 
 
The portal launched by states two years ago is an initiative of the home, IT and law ministries for helping courts and the prosecution system in accelerating criminal trials in heinous crimes..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : September 7, 2022
A)
Sweden
B)
Russia
C)
France
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Russia

Note : Eastern Economic Forum is an international forum that is held every year in Vladivostok, Russia, for the purpose of encouraging foreign investment in the Russian far east. The forum is held each year since 2015 in September. The President of Russia and the Japanese Premier have attended Eastern Economic Forum since its beginning.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 7, 2022
A)
Chhattisgarh
B)
Odisha
C)
Gujarat
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Chhattisgarh

Note :

Chhattisgarh Chief Minister "Bhupesh Baghel" on Friday(2nd Sep 2022) inaugurated Mohla-Manpur-Ambagarh Chowki as the 29th district of the state.
 
It has been carved out of Rajnandgaon district, which had a large area, and people used to take almost the entire day to reach the headquarters, having to travel as much as 170 kilometers at times, Baghel said.
 
This has been reduced to 70 kilometers with the inauguration of the new district, said the CM, who also launched projects worth Rs 160 crore.
 
He is scheduled to inaugurate Sarangarh-Bilaigarh and Khairagarh-Chhuikhadan-Gandai as the 30th and 31st districts of the state on Saturday(3rd Sep 2022)..

Source : Outlook India

  Show Answer
Published On : September 7, 2022
A)
Karnataka
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

The Fatehgarh Central jail in Uttar Pradesh's Farrukhabad district has earned five-star rating from the Food Safety Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) for the quality of food it serves to inmates.
 
A third-party audit, empanelled by the FSSAI, provided the five-star 'Eat Right Certificate' to the jail. It is a recognition of food quality and hygiene, which means the inmates are getting quality food items prepared in jail.
 
District Magistrate Sanjay Kumar Singh told reporters that the FSSAI's 'Eat Right' accreditation indicated that 1,100 inmates were fed clean and nutritious meals.
 
"We got the licence from FSSAI in March 2022. According to its parameters, arrangements about food and hygiene were improved. The jail is the first in the state to get this certification," he said..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : September 7, 2022
A)
12 States
B)
15 States
C)
17 States
D)
20 States

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 12 States

Note :

Congress will launch Bharat Jodo Yatra on September 6, 2022, at 5 PM from Kanyakumari, however, the march or pad yatra will begin on September 7th, 2022. It is the first-ever national-level foot march which will be officially launched by Rahul Gandhi with keeping an eye on the 2024 General Elections. 
 
Bharat Jodo Yatra will start from Kanyakumari in Tamil Nadu. The approx 150-day march from the Southern region of India will cover in total of 12 states and the last state/Union Territory will be Jammu and Kashmir. The march will cover a distance of approx 3,500 km..



  Show Answer
Published On : September 7, 2022