Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Ashleigh Barty
B)
Timea Babos
C)
Elina Svitolina
D)
Kristina Mladenovic

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ashleigh Barty

Note : Australian tennis player and world number one Ashleigh Barty claimed the 2019 WTA Finals in China. She defeated Elina Svitolina of Ukraine and smashed the title. She has claimed the record-breaking prize money of $4.42 million. The prize money is considered as the biggest ever amount in men's or women's tennis. She secured 6-4, 6-3, to claim the prestigious 2019 WTA Finals title.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Rana Dasgupta
B)
Madhuri Vijay
C)
Nayantara Sahgal
D)
Chandrahas Choudhury

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Madhuri Vijay

Note :

The 27-year-old, Madhuri Vijay has won the JCB Prize for Literature 2019 for her debut novel 'The Far Field'. She has been selected from a shortlist featuring novels from five accomplished writers. She is also a recipient of Henfield Prize and the Pushcart Prize.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
USA
B)
Italy
C)
South Africa
D)
England

Correct Answer : Option (C) - South Africa

Note : South Africa defeated England to win the title of Rugby World Cup-2019.The victory under Siya Kolisi, the team's first black captain, was the third victory for the country. Earlier South Africa won the title in 1995 and 2007. South Africa now equals the NewZeland who has won Rugby World cup three times.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
China
B)
Nepal
C)
South Korea
D)
Uzbekistan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uzbekistan

Note : India will conduct its first ever military exercise with Uzbekistan in a 10-day session on counter terrorism tactics. The exercise will be held at Chirchiq Training Area, Uzbekistan between November 4 and November 13, 2019.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Novak Djokovic
B)
Karen Khachanov
C)
Rafael Nadal
D)
Denis Shapovalov

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Novak Djokovic

Note : Novak Djokovic eased to a record-extending fifth Paris Masters title by brushing aside Canadian youngster Denis Shapovalov in the final, boosting his hopes of taking the year-end world number one spot.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Seva Ram
B)
Nandlal Bose
C)
Andrew Clemens
D)
Sudarsan Pattnaik

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sudarsan Pattnaik

Note : Indian sand artist Sudarsan Pattnaik has won Italian Golden Sand Art Award 2019 Pattnaik will get the award at the International Scorrana Sand Nativity in Italy being held from November 13 to 18, 2019.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Catherine Deneuve
B)
Isabelle Huppert
C)
Isabelle Adjani
D)
Chloe Grace Moretz

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Isabelle Huppert

Note : French actress Isabelle Huppert will receive the lifetime achievement award for foreign artiste at the 50th edition of International Film Festival of India (IFFI).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
USA
B)
China
C)
India
D)
Indonesia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - India

Note : Eight-time winners India qualified for the 2020 Tokyo Olympics after thrashing Russia 7-1 (11-3 on aggregate) in the second game of the two-legged FIH Qualifiers for men. The men's team booked their tickets after the women defeated USA 6-5 on aggregate to qualify for the sporting extravaganza.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
60 sec
B)
45 sec
C)
30 sec
D)
15 sec

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 30 sec

Note : Telecom regulator TRAI fixes phone call ring time at 30 sec for mobiles and 60 sec for landline phones. TRAI has mandated the terminating network to disconnect the incoming call after the minimum ring span and simultaneously inform the originating network.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Nawazuddin Siddiqui
B)
Manoj Bajpai
C)
Shahrukh Khan
D)
Amitabh Bachchan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Nawazuddin Siddiqui

Note : Indian actor Nawazuddin Siddiqui has been awarded the prestigious Golden Dragon Award for his works in Hindi cinema at the Cardiff International Film Festival (CIFF) 2019.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021