Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
13-15 May 2023
B)
10-12 April 2023
C)
12-14 March 2023
D)
01-05 February 2023

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 10-12 April 2023

Note :

Under the aegis of India’s G20 Presidency, the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India shall be organizing the country's first Global Tourism Summit in New Delhi from 10-12 April 2023, where all G-20 member countries will be invited to participate. CII is the Industry Partner for this event.
 
In a roadshow held ahead of the summit at St Regis Hotel, Mumbai, the Tourism Ministry officials from various Western Region States emphasized how G20 will be the Union Tourism Ministry's main area in 2023 to establish the country as a key tourism destination during its year-long leadership. Global perspective was given by various Consulates.
 
Mr Prashant Ranjan, Director, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India shared that at the Global Tourism Investor’s Summit, India will be showcasing opportunities for investment and trade in various segments of tourism such as theme parks, adventure tourism, and wellness tourism.

The Government of India has a vision of USD 56 Billion forex, creating around 140 million jobs in tourism by 2030 through inclusive growth and are particularly focusing on cruise tourism, ecotourism and adventure tourism..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : January 20, 2023
A)
Gautam Adani
B)
Sunil Bharti Mittal
C)
Mukesh Ambani
D)
Anand Mahindra

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mukesh Ambani

Note :

Reliance Industries Chairman and Managing Director "Mukesh Ambani" has been ranked No. 2 globally and No. 1 among Indians in Brand Guardianship Index 2023, compiled by Brand Finance.
 
The Brand Guardianship Index is a global recognition of CEOs, who are building business value in a sustainable manner, by balancing the needs of all stakeholders - employees, investors, and the wider society.

According to the list, Ambani was ranked ahead of global majors like Satya Nadella of Microsoft, Google's Sundar Pichai, Apple's Tim Cook and Tencent's Huateng Ma, and fellow Indians such as N Chandrasekaran of Tata Group, Anand Mahindra, Sunil Bharti Mittal, among many others.
 
According to a statement, Brand Finance's survey gave Mukesh Ambani a BGI score of 81.7, just below 83 of Jensen Huang of US-based tech leader Nvidia.
 
"Ambani continues to oversee Reliance's transition into green energy, and the diversification of its telecoms and retail branches. This commitment to positive change has positively raised his perception as Chairman and Managing Director of the group and is reflected by Ambani's top performance on the 'Inspires positive change' metric within the Brand Guardianship Index," said Brand Finance...

Source : Business World

  Show Answer
Published On : January 20, 2023
A)
Karnataka
B)
Kerala
C)
Telangana
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kerala

Note :

Higher Education Minister in Kerala R Bindu on Thursday (19th Jan 2023) announced that girl students above the age of 18 years would get maternity leave of 60 days.
 
"Girl students above 18 years of age can get a maximum of 60 days of maternity leave. The required attendance percentage for female students will be 73 per cent, including the menstrual leave, as against 75 per cent earlier.

The order has been issued in this regard," Higher Education Minister R Bindu said.
 
Earlier on Tuesday (17th Jan 2023), Bindu said that the government is considering granting menstrual leaves in all the state varsities as recently announced by the Cochin University of Science and Technology (CUSAT).
 
The CUSAT on Saturday (January 14, 2023) announced to grant the of menstrual leaves to its female students.
 
"Considering the mental and physical difficulties faced by female students during menstruation, the Kerala government is planning to extend this to all universities under the State Higher Education Department"...

Source : India Times

  Show Answer
Published On : January 20, 2023
A)
Arundhati Ghose
B)
Sudhi Choudhary
C)
Nidhi Choudhary
D)
Janani Ramachandran

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Janani Ramachandran

Note :

Janani Ramachandran, a 30-year-old Indian-American attorney, has emerged as the youngest and the first queer woman of colour to take oath as the Oakland City Council member in the US state of California.
 
Ramachandran took the ceremonial oath wearing a saree as the Oakland City Council member for District 4 in an inauguration ceremony held on January 10, 2023.
 
Ramachandran currently serves on the California Commission on Asian and Pacific Islander American Affairs and has previously served as a Commissioner at the City of Oakland Public Ethics Commission.
 
The Stanford University and University of California, Berkeley pass-out has worked in several legal non-profits.
 
As a first-time candidate in her 2021 run for State Assembly, she shocked political experts by advancing to the special election runoff, coming out on top amongst a field of previously elected officials...

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : January 20, 2023
A)
Vietnam
B)
Cambodia
C)
Indonesia
D)
Thailand

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Vietnam

Note :

In Vietnam, President Nguyen Xuan Phuc has announced his resignation amid the ongoing anti-corruption drive.

The anti-corruption drive has led to several ministers being fired in Vietnam. Earlier, two deputy prime ministers who served under President Phuc had quit.
 
Phuc, a former prime minister, held the post of president since 2021. The 69-year-old had served as prime minister of Vietnam from 2016 until April 2021, when he was elected president.

The president's resignation requires approval from the National Assembly, which will hold an extraordinary vote today, but it is expected to be a mere formality.
 
The Communist Party praised Phuc's leadership in a statement maintained that he was politically responsible for violations and the wrongdoing of numerous officials under him. The two former deputy prime ministers, two ministers and other officials are facing criminal charges in the country.
 
According to reports, the party's hard-line General Secretary Nguyen Phu Trong appears to be consolidating his authority by ousting senior officials seen as more pro-Western and pro-business. Trong was given an unprecedented third term last year...

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : January 20, 2023
A)
18th January 2023
B)
17th January 2023
C)
16th January 2023
D)
15th January 2023

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 18th January 2023

Note :

David Crosby, the father of American folk-rock, has passed away (18th January 2023) at the age of 81
 
He was influential musical pioneer of the 1960s and 1970s who created a distinctly American brand of folk-rock with the Byrds and later with Crosby, Stills, Nash and Young.
 
He was born David Van Cortlandt Crosby on August 14, 1941, in Los Angeles. His father was Oscar-winning cinematographer Floyd Crosby of “High Noon” fame. The family, including his mother, Aliph, and brother, Floyd Jr., later moved to Santa Barbara.
 
Born : 14 August 1941, Los Angeles, California, United States
 
Died : 18 January 2023

  Show Answer
Published On : January 20, 2023
A)
16th January 2023
B)
17th January 2023
C)
18th January 2023
D)
19th January 2023

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 18th January 2023

Note : Social worker and Padma Shri awardee Prabhaben Shah of Union territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman, and Diu passed away at the government hospital at Daman, on Wednesday (18th January 2023). She was 92.

She has organized canteens for the poor and coordinated the All India Women Council’s “Vatta Banks” to assist Gujarat flood victims.

In 2022, Prabhaben Sobhagchand Shah received the Padma Shri which is India’s 4th highest civilian award for social work in Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu.
 
Prabhaben Sobhagchand Shah was born on 20th February 1930 in Bardoli, Surat district, and settled in Daman in 1963.

She decided to be a social worker at the age of 12 and she established Gujarat medium school Bal Mandir. In 1963, she established the women’s association named Mahila Mandal and began to take part in various activities related to women and children who are deprived of education.
 
Prabhaben Sobhagchand Shah and her team of Mahila Mandal have created a credit organization to offer loans to women who wished to start a small business like papad manufacturing, tailoring, or running grocery stores. She was also elected to the defense committee in 1965 and 1971 during the Indo-China war and Bangladesh Partition.

She served on the Board of Directors of the Gujarat State Social Welfare Advisory Board in Ahmedabad from 1992 to 1994. In 1998, she served as a Dowry Prohibition officer and was later nominated to the District Legal Advisory Committee of the Daman and Diu in 2001..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : January 20, 2023
A)
Lucknow
B)
Mumbai
C)
Ahmedabad
D)
Bengaluru

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mumbai

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi Thursday (19th January 2023) inaugurated and laid foundation stones of various development projects in Mumbai.

* These projects, which are worth more than Rs. 38,000 crore, belong to different sectors and aim to develop infrastructure, ease urban travel, and strengthen healthcare in the state.
 
* This was PM Modi’s first visit to Mumbai after Maharashtra Chief Minister Eknath Shinde took office at June-end last year after replacing the Maha Vikas Aghadi (MVA) government.
 
* At a ceremony that was held at the MMRDA ground in BKC, PM Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stones of a string of projects worth more than Rs 38,000 crore.
 
* These projects are aimed at developing infrastructure, easing urban travel, and strengthening healthcare in Mumbai.
 
* He laid the foundation stones for seven sewage treatment plants, a road concretization project, and the redevelopment of the Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus.
 
* The PM inaugurated Mumbai Metro Rail Lines 2A and 7 built at a cost of around Rs 12,600 crore. They comprise a 35km-long elevated corridor stretching from Andheri to Dahisar in suburban Mumbai.
 
* PM Modi also inaugurated 20 ‘Aapla Davakhana’ (health clinics) named after Shiv Sena founder Bal Thackeray.
 
* In 2015, the 18.6 km-long Mumbai Metro Rail line 2A connects suburban Dahisar (East) with the 16.5 km-long DN Nagar (yellow line) while the metro line 7 joints Andheri (East) with Dahisar (East). The foundation stones of the lines were laid by PM Modi.
 
* The prime minister also launched Mumbai 1 mobile app and National Common Mobility Card (NCMC)....

Source : Outlook India

  Show Answer
Published On : January 20, 2023
A)
Ajai Aggarwal
B)
Sh. Rajat Agarwal
C)
Preeti Singh
D)
Praveen Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Praveen Sharma

Note :

The Union government on Thursday (19th Jan 2023) cleared the appointment of Praveen Sharma, a 2005 batch officer from Indian Defence Service of Engineers (IDSE) as director, Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission. The appointment of Sharma was cleared after the ministry of defence recommended the name of Sharma for central deputation.

According to the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) notification, the Union government has cleared the appointment of Sharma under the ‘Central Staffing Scheme’ for a period of five years “from the date of taking over charge of the post or until further orders, whichever event takes place earlier,” the government order said..

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : January 20, 2023
A)
Indravati National Park
B)
Kanger Valley National Park
C)
Gugamal National Park
D)
Mouling National Park

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kanger Valley National Park

Note :

A rare orange-coloured bat, also known as ‘painted bat’ and characterised by bright orange and black wings, was on Monday (16th Jan 2023) spotted at a banana plantation in Parali Bodal village of Chhattisgarh’s "Kanger Valley National Park" in Bastar, officials said on Wednesday (18th Jan 2023).
 
The locals informed that the animal came to their farms in the morning. There were three bats and it was a very rare sight. They have clicked photos and sent them to the forest officials. 
 
* Kanger Nation Park director Dhammshil Ganvir said the locals spotted the bat species very recently.

* The scientific name of the bat is ‘Kerivoula Picta’.
 
* The orange-colored bat is generally found in Bangladesh, Brunei, Burma, Cambodia, China, Indonesia, Malaysia, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Thailand, and Vietnam.

* In India, the orange-colored bat was spotted in the Western Ghats, Kerala, Maharashtra, and Odisha, and now in Chhattisgarh.

* The orange-colored bat, scientifically known as ‘Kerivoula Picta’, has black wings, orange wings, and fingers.

* These are often found in unusual roosting sites such as suspended nests of weaver finches and sunbirds, banana leaves.

* These bats have been known to roost in Paris. It is an aerial hawker, catching insects and mid-flight birds.
 
What About Kanger Valley National Park : The Kanger Valley National Park is derived from the Kanger River. The Kanger Valley National Park is spread over 200 square kilometers. The park was established as a national park in 1982. Apart from flora and fauna, the National Park is home to three caves for their geological structures: Kutumbasar, Kailash, Dandak-Stellagmites, and Stalactites. The Kanger Valley National Park is also known for the presence of underground limestone caves with dripstone and floating. The Stalagmites and Stalactite formation is still increasing....

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : January 20, 2023