Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Bihar
B)
Gujarat
C)
New Delhi
D)
Haryana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Haryana

Note :

The Governor of "Haryana", "Bandaru Dattatraya" and Chief Minister of Haryana, "Manohar Lal Khattar" formally inaugurated the 35th edition of the world-famous Surajkund International Crafts Mela at Surajkund in Faridabad district of Haryana.  The event is organized jointly by the Surajkund Mela Authority & Haryana Tourism in collaboration with Union Ministries of Tourism, Textiles, Culture and External Affairs.
 
In 2022, the ‘Theme State’ in Jammu & Kashmir and Uzbekistan is the partner nation.
 
The Mela is open from March 19 to April 04, 2022. It provides an opportunity for artisans from all over India to showcase their talent and the richness and diversity of the handicrafts, handlooms, and cultural heritage of India. The Fair was first organized in 1987. Due to the Covid 19 pandemic, the event could not be organised in the year 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 21, 2022
A)
Geet Sethi
B)
Pankaj Advani
C)
Dhruv Sitwala
D)
Sourav Kothari

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Pankaj Advani

Note : Indian cueist Pankaj Advani has defeated Dhruv Sitwala to win his eighth title at the 19th Asian 100 UP Billiards Championship 2022. It was held in Doha, Qatar. Overall this is Advani’s 24th international title and 8th Asian crown. Earlier, Advani had held off the stiff challenge of Pauk Sa of Myanmar to secure a spot in the final. He managed a 5-4 win after his opponent fought back strongly to level the match at four frames each.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 21, 2022
A)
March 21st
B)
March 20th
C)
March 19th
D)
March 18th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - March 20th

Note :

Every year, "March 20th" is observed as "World Frog Day" to celebrate the existence of these tailless amphibians. The day was first observed in 2009 with an aim to raise awareness of the different species of frogs and to protect them further. While you may feel you know a lot about frogs, we bet you don’t know at least a few of these amazing facts about one of the coolest creatures on Earth.
 
To celebrate these diverse and valuable treasures of the ecosystem, we bring to you a few fascinating facts about frogs.
 
Frogs are among the most diverse animals on land, with more than 6,000 species distributed across various parts of the globe. They are so diverse that they can easily outnumber the two other groups of amphibians—salamanders and caecilians. Frogs are highly adaptable, and therefore, can be found in deserts, tropical rain forests, high altitudes, coastal areas and almost everywhere, except Antarctica.
 
The largest frog discovered on Earth is the Goliath frog measuring 13.5 inches long, while the smallest frog is known as the gold frog, which is just a tiny 0.39 inches long..

Source : Weather

  Show Answer
Published On : March 20, 2022
A)
20th March
B)
19th March
C)
18th March
D)
17th March

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 20th March

Note :

The house sparrow is one of the first birds that most of us recall from our childhood days. They used to reside in colonies in nearly every house in the neighbourhood, as well as public locations like bus bays and railway stations, surviving on food grains and tiny worms. For many of us, the house sparrow evokes many wonderful memories. Unfortunately, these birds are fast becoming extinct, and their populations are rapidly declining.
Date
 
To raise awareness and protect the house sparrows, every year on March 20th World Sparrow Day is observed. The first World Sparrow Day was organised in 2010.
 
History : The Nature Forever Society of India and the Eco-Sys Action Foundation of France came up with the idea for World Sparrow Day. The idea was to dedicate a day for the house sparrow in order to spread the word about its protection.
 
The Nature Forever Society has also built a dedicated website to raise awareness about World Sparrow Day. This website has a large collection of images and information about different species of sparrows from across the world.
 
Theme of 2022 World Sparrow Day :I Love Sparrows” is the theme for World Sparrow Day. It was inspired by the hope that more people will recognise the importance of the human-sparrow interaction. The theme's major goal is to emphasise people's passion for sparrows and the seemingly tiny things they do to make a great difference in the birds' lives.

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : March 20, 2022
A)
18th March
B)
19th March
C)
20th March
D)
21st March

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 20th March

Note : The UN French Language Day is observed annually on 20th March. The day was established by UN’s Department of Public Information in 2010. It is one of the six official languages used throughout the Organization, and aims to celebrate multilingualism and cultural diversity as well as promote equal use of all.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 20, 2022
A)
March 17th
B)
March 18th
C)
March 19th
D)
March 20th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - March 20th

Note : World Oral Health Day is a global observance holiday celebrated annually on March 20th. The day was created to spread awareness about good oral hygiene. The holiday is sponsored and marketed by F.D.I. World Dental Federation, the day has presented itself as a flagship forum to discuss and talk about dental care and oral hygiene. On this day, dentists and oral Hygienists use various platforms to educate people on achieving good oral hygiene and expanding on different treatments.

The theme for World Oral Health Day 2021-2023 is : Be Proud Of Your Mouth.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 20, 2022
A)
17th March
B)
18th March
C)
19th March
D)
20th March

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 20th March

Note : The World Day of Theatre for Children and Young People is celebrated all over the world on March 20th.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 20, 2022
A)
March 19th
B)
March 20th
C)
March 21st
D)
March 22nd

Correct Answer : Option (B) - March 20th

Note : Every year the International Day of Happiness is celebrated on March 20th. The day aims to promote happiness as a fundamental human right for all human beings across the world. The theme for 2022 International Day of Happiness campaign is ‘Build Back Happier’.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 20, 2022
A)
IIT Kharagpur
B)
IIT Kanpur
C)
IIT Bombay
D)
IIT Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - IIT Kharagpur

Note :

National Mineral Development Corporation Ltd. (NMDC), Country’s largest Iron Ore producer, a CPSE under Ministry of Steel signed a MoU on Wednesday(16th Mar 2022) with IIT Kharagpur for drone-based mineral exploration. NMDC has been exploring minerals for six decades for a wide range of minerals such as Copper, Rock phosphate, Limestone, magnesite, Diamond, Tungsten and Beach sands amongst others right from the reconnaissance G4 level to the detailed G1 Level of UNFC.
 
The MoU for ‘Drone-Based Mineral Exploration’ was signed on a virtual platform which was attended by Shri Sumit Deb, CMD; Shri Amitava Mukherjee, Director (Finance); Shri Somnath Nandi, Director (Technical); Shri D.K.Mohanty, Director (Production) from NMDC and professors from IIT Kharagpur. The said MoU was signed on behalf of NMDC by Shri DK Mohanty, Director (Production) and on behalf of IIT Kharagpur by Prof. S.P.Sharma, HoD, Department of Geology & Geophysics and Prof. Samir K Pal, HoD, Department of Mining Engineering.
 
Shri Sumit Deb, CMD, NMDC said, “NMDC would be the first CPSE in India to conduct Drone-based Geophysical Surveys and Hyperspectral Studies for Mineral Exploration in the country. NMDC’s tie up with IIT-Kharagpur will open a new chapter and set a benchmark in the field of mineral exploration for the nation.”
 
NMDC is conducting exploration for various minerals in the State of Madhya Pradesh and also in the Beloda-Belmundi block in Chhattisgarh for Diamonds. NMDC is also the first CPSE to use Space Geophysics in Central Indian Diamond Province and the first to use online monitoring of exploration of data on the BHUVAN platform. NMDC is increasingly relying on technological innovation and digitalization of its database related to exploration and mining.
 
With the launch of a policy on Drones, the Government has taken the first step to regulate and monitor drone usage and operations in India which are currently being used in the fields of agriculture, urban planning, forestry, mining, disaster management, surveillance, transport etc.
 
NMDC and IIT Kharagpur would develop spectral products, methods and algorithms for exploration using the Drone (UAV) for mining. The collaboration between NMDC and IIT Kharagpur would further lead to the development of software spectral tools for mineral excavation and capacity building programs on mining technology..

Source : India Education Diary

  Show Answer
Published On : March 20, 2022
A)
HCL
B)
IBM
C)
TCS
D)
Infosys

Correct Answer : Option (C) - TCS

Note :

Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) said in a regulatory filing on 17th March 2022 that its board has reappointed "Rajesh Gopinathan" as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer for five years from February 21, 2022, to February 20, 2027 and "Ganapathy Subramaniam" as the Chief Operating Officer and Executive Director from February 21, 2022, to May 19, 2024, as per the retirement age policy of the Company.
 
"The Board of Directors, at its meeting held on January 12, 2017, had appointed Rajesh Gopinathan as the Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director for a period of five years with effect from February 21, 2017, to February 20, 2022," the filing said.
 
Rajesh Gopinathan has been the CEO and MD of Tata Consultancy Services since February 2017. Under his leadership, TCS had strengthened its position with the revenues increasing from $17.6 billion in the financial year ended March 31, 2017, to $22.2 billion in the financial year ended March 31, 2021. During the aforesaid period, the company’s market capitalisation increased to Rs 14.19 trillion (equivalent to $190 billion), the company said.
 
N Ganapathy Subramaniam too has been associated with TCS since February 2017 as the COO and ED. He has been “instrumental in guiding the company’s transformation towards enterprise agility, excellence, and rigor in operations, risk, and compliance, enterprise security besides strategic deployment of infrastructure and resources during the past years”, TCS added.
 
Members have been requested to consider the reappointment of both the COO and the CEO by April 16, 2022.
 
Tata Consultancy Services has engaged the services of National Securities Depository Limited (NSDL) to provide remote e-voting facilities to its members. The remote e-voting will commence at 9.00 am (IST) on March 18, 2022, and end at 5.00 pm (IST) on April 16, 2022.
 
Shares of TCS settled 0.57 percent higher at Rs 3,675.20 apiece on the BSE on 17th March 2022..

Source : Money Control

  Show Answer
Published On : March 20, 2022