Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Jharkhand
B)
Maharashtra
C)
West Bengal
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - West Bengal

Note :

* The National Green Tribunal has imposed an environmental compensation of Rs 3,500 crore on West Bengal for its failure in the treatment of solid and liquid waste.
 
* The green bench observed there was not much initiative by the West Bengal government in prioritising solid and sewage treatment plants in urban areas.
 
* The bench, headed by Justice Adarsh Kumar Goel, said remedial measures must be taken within six months.
 
* The order said that for failure in liquid waste management processing, "liability of the state is to pay compensation of Rs 2,980 crores, rounded off to Rs 3,000 crore in view of continuing damage."
 
* For failure to process solid waste, the compensation to be paid is Rs 500 crore, the NGT said.
 
* "Final amount of compensation under the two heads (solid and liquid waste) is assessed at Rs 3500 crore which may be deposited by the state of West Bengal in a separate ring-fenced account within two months," according to the September 1 order..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : September 6, 2022
A)
Japan
B)
Bhutan
C)
Nepal
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nepal

Note :

Indian Army Chief "General Manoj Pande" was conferred with the honorary rank of General of Nepal Army by President of Nepal Bidhya Devi Bhandari in a ceremony at her residence Sheetal Niwas on Monday(5th Sep 2022). 
 
The ceremony was part of the unique tradition between the two Armies. General Pande is on a four-day official visit to Nepal from 5th to 8th of this month. This is his first visit to Nepal as Chief of Army Staff.
 
On Monday(5th Sep 2022), General Manoj Pande also handed over non-lethal military aids including Artillery Equipment, Mine Protected Vehicles, Medical Stores and Horses to Nepal Army, with the aim to enhance the Military Cooperation between the two Armies..

Source : News on Air

  Show Answer
Published On : September 6, 2022
A)
Upendra Rao
B)
Shiva Rajkumar
C)
Naveen Kumar Gowda
D)
Sudeep

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sudeep

Note :

* The Karnataka government has appointed Kannada actor, Sudeep as the brand ambassador for "Punyakoti Dattu Yojana", a cattle adoption scheme.

* Aim of scheme : Encouraging adoption by the public for the purpose of rearing cattle in 'goshalas' (cow shelters).

* The actor has decided not to charge for being the ambassador of the scheme.

* The scheme was  launched in July and any individual or an organization can adopt a cow by paying a total of Rs 11,000 for one year..

Source : New Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : September 6, 2022
A)
Bhartaul
B)
Dhakia Khairuddin
C)
Buranpur
D)
Bakuchia Kishanpur

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bhartaul village

Note :

* The Bhartaul village in Bareilly district of Uttar Pradesh has become the first village in the state to have RO water in every household.
 
* The achievement comes under the Adarsh Gram Panchayat initiative.
 
* Till now, four RO plants have been set up in the village with an aim to make clean drinking water available to all.
 
* It will save people from water-borne diseases.
 
* The village head Pravesh Kumari is in charge and has been taking care of the RO plants in the village..

Source : Times of India

  Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2022
A)
Indore
B)
Ladakh
C)
Varanasi
D)
Rishikesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ladakh

Note :

India’s first-ever “Night Sky Sanctuary” will be set up in Ladakh within the next three months, Union minister Jitendra Singh said on Saturday(3rd Sep 2022).
 
India’s first-ever “Night Sky Sanctuary” to be set up in Ladakh as a part of Changthang Wildlife Sanctuary and the proposed Dark Sky Reserve will be completed at Hanle in Ladakh within 3 months that will boost Astro tourism in India and will be one of the world’s highest-located sites for optical, infra-red, and gamma-ray telescopes,” said Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science and Technology and Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences.
 
About the Night Sky Sanctuary : The night sky sanctuary will be set up as part of the Changthang Wildlife Sanctuary, the world’s second-largest nature reserve. The new project will be one of the world’s highest-located sites for optical, infrared, and gamma-ray telescopes. It will boost Astro tourism in India and will be one of the world’s highest-located sites for optical, infrared, and gamma-ray telescopes.
 
Ladakh has a very rich and wide variety of animals for leather research and industry and to promote the bio-economy of animal skin-derived products. He also complimented CSIR for organising 4 training workshops, two each at Leh and Kargil for the treatment of diseases of famous Pashmina Goats..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2022
A)
Kerala
B)
Karnataka
C)
Uttarakhand
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Karnataka

Note :

The Western Ghats region in Karnataka has reported a new species of freshwater crab. A team of researchers from Uttara Kannada, Karnataka forest department and Maharashtra discovered the new species in the central Western Ghats region around Bare in Yellapura taluk of Uttara Kannada.

Belonging to Ghatiana genus of freshwater crabs, the new species is named 'Ghatiana dvivarna', based on the Sanskrit word for two (dvi) colours (varna) of the crab - white and red-violet.

According to the researchers, these crabs usually inhabit the holes in laterite rocks on the elevated mountains of central Western Ghats (south of Goa-Nilgiris) region. According to Gopalkrishna D Hegde, an independent researcher, a worldwide estimate revealed about 4,000 different species of crabs.
 
"In India, there are about 125 species of crabs and 13 have been recorded so far under Ghatiana genus. Ghatiana dvivarna is the 14th freshwater crab to have been discovered," he revealed.
 
Western Ghats, said to be a biodiversity hotspot in the world, has been home to 75 varieties of crabs, including the new one. "It is a sheer coincidence that the 75th new crab species has been discovered during the 75th anniversary of India's Independence," Hegde said. The discovery has been published in Nauplius, the journal of Brazilian Crustacean Society..

Source : Times of India

  Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2022
A)
Ben Wallace
B)
Penny Mordaunt
C)
Liz Truss
D)
Rishi Sunak

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Liz Truss

Note :

Liz Truss will become Britain's next prime minister after winning a leadership race for the governing Conservative Party on Monday(5th Sep 2022), vowing to press ahead with promised tax cuts and action to tackle a deepening energy and cost of living crisis.

Leader of the Conservative Party, Liz Truss (47) has been elected as the 56th prime minister of United Kingdom and will be sworn-in as PM of United Kingdom on September 6th, 2022.
 
After weeks of an often bad-tempered and divisive leadership contest, Truss, currently the foreign minister and the favourite to win, beat former finance minister Rishi Sunak in a vote of Conservative Party members, winning by 81,326 votes to 60,399.
 
"I will deliver a bold plan to cut taxes and grow our economy," Truss said after the result was announced. "I will deliver on the energy crisis, dealing with people's energy bills, but also dealing with the long-term issues we have on energy supply.".

Source : Reuters

  Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2022
A)
Rajnath Singh
B)
Droupadi Murmu
C)
Nirmala Sitharaman
D)
Amit Shah

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Amit Shah

Note :

Union Home Minister Amit Shah launched the mascot and the anthem for the 36th National Games at Trans Stadia in Ahmedabad on Sunday(4th Sep 2022) evening.
 
The "mascot" is named as "Savaj" which means cub in Gujarati. The anthem is based on the theme of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.The National Games will be organised between 29th September 2022 to 12th October 2022 at six cities in the state namely Ahmedabad, Gandhinagar, Surat, Vadodara, Rajkot and Bhavnagar.Addressing the gathering, the Union Home Minister said Prime Minister Narendra Modi has left no stone unturned to promote sports in the country.
 
Amit Shah said, the budget allocated for sports in the year 2014 was 866 crore which was increased to two thousand crore in this year. He said, be it Olympic or Commonwealth Games, number of India's medal is increasing.  The Home Minister further added that Gujarat has achieved development in all sectors including sports. He said, world class facilities are available in Gujarat for every sports today.The Home Minister also launched the official website of the national games www.nationalgamesgujarat.in and the mobile App NGGujarat at the curtain raiser ceremony.
 
The event also witnessed the closing of 11th Khel Mahakumbh. Winners of Khel Mahakumbh were given away prizes at the hands of Amit Shah. Four Parathletics from Gujarat were also felicitated with Khel Pratibha awards on the occasion.

Gujarat Chief Minister Bhupendra Patel, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Anurag Thakur as well as eminent dignitaries were present at the curtain raiser event last day..

Source : DD News

  Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2022
A)
Utpal Kumar Singh
B)
Rajat Sharma
C)
Dighambar Jain
D)
Sh. Mayank Kumar Agrawal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Utpal Kumar Singh

Note :

Ravi Capoor has been relieved of his duties as the Chief executive officer (CEO) of Sansad TV on Wednesday(31st Aug 2022).
 
Rajya Sabha Chairman and Lok Sabha Speaker jointly decided that Utpal Kumar Singh, currently holding the post of Secretary General Lok Sabha, will additionally discharge the functions of CEO Sansad TV.
 
"In pursuance of the terms and conditions of Office dated 21 May 2021, Ravi Capoor, IAS (R) presently working as CEO, Sansad TV. on contract basis, is relieved of his duties in Sansad TV with effect from the afternoon of 31 August 2022," Office order from Parliament of India Sansad Television read.
 
Sansad TV was launched in September 2021 after merging the Lok Sabha TV and Rajya Sabha TV channels..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2022
A)
5th September
B)
6th September
C)
7th September
D)
8th September

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 5th September

Note :

Originally a Hungarian civil society initiative to commemorate Mother Teresa’s death, International Day of Charity on September 5 took off worldwide in 2012 when the UN declared it an international holiday. Besides honoring Mother Teresa’s tireless work to help others overcome poverty and suffering, the holiday provides a platform for charitable opportunities to take place. 
 
If you can’t make a financial donation on September 5, there are still many ways to get involved, including buying gifts that give back to charities. Overall, this day reminds us that simple acts of charity can alleviate the worst effects of humanitarian crises and create more inclusive and resilient societies. 
 
The International Day of Charity History :   Mother Mary Teresa Bojaxhiu was born on August 26, 1910, in the Ottoman Empire, and would go on to commit herself to religious life by age 12. She had always been fascinated by missionaries, particularly those in India, and left home at 18 to learn English and become a missionary in Ireland. She later moved on to India, where she learned Bengali and took religious vows to become a Catholic nun.
 
Her charitable work truly began in 1948, when she adopted Indian citizenship and worked with the poorest individuals in the country. In the coming years, she opened several hospices, established a congregation, and instituted leper houses and orphanages. Her congregation attracted many recruits and donors and went on to found many branches of her charitable organization that took her good work across the globe.
 
Mother Teresa, who died in 1997 after 45 dedicated years of charitable service, is remembered as a woman of great faith and unmatched charitable donation. In fact, she left such a legacy that the Hungarian Parliament and Government established International Day of Charity in her honor in 2011. They chose September 5, the anniversary of her death, to commemorate her life with their civil service initiative.
 
The United Nations quickly picked up on this holiday, and by 2012 it was spread worldwide. The UN established it to recognize the charitable works of all organizations, including the work of Mother Teresa, and to highlight the power of charity in alleviating humanitarian crises and human suffering. Critical goals established by the UN help guide the charitable works we should engage in – these are people, planet, prosperity, peace, and partnership. On September 5 we can honor the work of Mother Teresa by experiencing the joy of charitable giving ourselves!..

Source : National Today

  Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2022