Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Japan
B)
France
C)
India
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (C) - India

Note :

* India and Armenia on Monday(4th July 2022) signed a Memorandum of Understanding(MoU) on High Impact Community Development Projects in Armenia with financial and technical assistance from India, said the Ministry of External Affairs in a statement.
 
* The MoU was signed at the 8th India-Armenia Intergovernmental Commission on Trade, Economic, Scientific and Technological, Cultural and Educational Cooperation (IGC) held in Yerevan.
 
* Later, Mahatma Gandhi Auditorium was inaugurated at the Yerevan State Medical University (YSMU).

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : July 6, 2022
A)
Don Zagier
B)
Maryna Viazovska
C)
Gerd Faltings
D)
Svetlana Katok

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Maryna Viazovska

Note :

Ukrainian number theorist Maryna Viazovska is among the four winners of the 2022 Fields Medals, one of the highest honours in mathematics that is conventionally awarded to people aged under 40. The other winners are :

*  James Maynard, a number theorist at the University of Oxford, UK;
*  June Huh, a specialist in combinatorics at Princeton University in New Jersey; and
*  Hugo Duminil-Copin, who studies statistical physics at the Institute of Advanced Scientific Studies (IHES) near Paris.

The International Mathematical Union (IMU) announced the winners at an award ceremony in Helsinki on 5th July 2022.
 
“All of the medalists are incredibly deserving and talented, showcasing the vibrancy of mathematical research across the globe,” says Bryna Kra, a mathematician at Northwestern University in Evanston, Illinois, who is president-elect of the American Mathematical Society..

Source : Scientific American

  Show Answer
Published On : July 6, 2022
A)
Assam
B)
Bihar
C)
Tripura
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Assam

Note : Assam cabinet on Tuesday(5th July 2022) approved the identification of five Assamese Muslim sub-groups, Gorias, Moriyas, Jolhas, Deshis and Syeds as indigenous Assamese Muslim communities, tweeted Assam Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : July 6, 2022
A)
Delhi
B)
Lucknow
C)
Bengaluru
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Delhi

Note :

Delhi will host its first ever government-backed shopping festival from January 28 to February 26, 2023, chief minister Arvind Kejriwal announced on 6th July 2022. The festival will have 200 concerts for entertainment, food walks and will also offer huge discounts on products.
 
A 30-day Delhi Shopping Festival will be organised from January 28 to February 26 (in 2023). This will be the biggest ever shopping festival in India. We are starting it from next year. I expect that in a few years, we will make it the biggest shopping festival in the world. We want to make this festival of international standards,” Kejriwal said addressing a digital press briefing.
 
The Delhi Shopping Festival was one of the ambitious projects proposed in the Rozgaar Budget 2022-23 presented by deputy chief minister Manish Sisodia in March this year. Kejriwal said the festival will boost employment and the city’s economy..

Source : Hindustantimes

  Show Answer
Published On : July 6, 2022
A)
Uttarakhand
B)
Nagaland
C)
Kerala
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kerala

Note : Saji Cheriyan resigned as Kerala's culture minister on July 6, 2022 amid outrage over Constitution remarks. Cheriyan's comments had triggered a huge political row in the state. The Left leader had expressed regret on his comments and added that news reports in this connection were distorted and that he never defamed the constitution. 

  Show Answer
Published On : July 6, 2022
A)
ILO
B)
OECD
C)
OSCE
D)
OPEC

Correct Answer : Option (D) - OPEC

Note : The Secretary General of the OPEC (Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries), Nigeria's Mohammed Barkindo, passed away unexpectedly at the age of 63 He was scheduled to step down at the end of this month after holding the top post at OPEC for six years. 

 
We lost our esteemed Dr Muhammad Sanusi Barkindo. He died at about 11pm, 5th July 2022. Certainly a great loss to his immediate family, the NNPC, our country Nigeria, the OPEC and the global energy community. Burial arrangements will be announced shortly..

Source : Time

  Show Answer
Published On : July 6, 2022
A)
Piyush Goyal
B)
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
C)
Nitin Gadkari
D)
Dharmendra Pradhan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi

Note :

Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi, 6th July 2022 resigned as Union Minister of Minority Affairs.
 
Union minister R C P Singh submitted their resignations to Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Wednesday(6th July 2022), a day before the completion of their Rajya Sabha term, sources said.
 
Prime Minister Narendra Modi had lauded Union ministers Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi and Ram Chandra Prasad Singh's contribution to the country.
 
Former bureaucrat and once a confidant of Bihar Chief Minister and JD(U) supremo Nitish Kumar, Singh resigned on his birthday, one year after joining the Union Cabinet from his party's quota..

Source : India Times

  Show Answer
Published On : July 6, 2022
A)
6th July
B)
5th July
C)
4th July
D)
3rd July

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 6th July

Note :

World Zoonosis Day is held annually on July 6, worldwide, to raise awareness about the infectious diseases collectively termed zoonotic diseases. The day is celebrated in memory of Louis Pasteur, a French biologist who, on July 6, 1885, successfully administered the first-ever Rabies vaccine to a patient named Joseph Meister.
 
World Zoonosis Day History :  World Zoonoses Day was instituted on 6 July 1885 to educate and raise awareness about zoonotic diseases that can transmit from animals to humans. It commemorates French biologist Louis Pasteur, who administered the first dose of the first vaccine against rabies.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 6, 2022
A)
Grand Master
B)
Chess Master
C)
Mind Master
D)
Game Master

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mind Master

Note :

Hachette India on Tuesday(5th July 2022) announced the expanded paperback edition of five-time world chess champion Viswanathan Anand’s widely acclaimed memoir “Mind Master: Winning Lessons from a Champion’s Life”.
 
The book, featuring a bonus chapter on how to navigate uncertainty and rapidly changing realities in the wake of the pandemic, will hit the stands on 15th July 2022. It is written by "Anand" with author-journalist "Susan Ninan".
 
“This new edition, now in paperback, comes at a critical juncture with the backdrop of the pandemic and I have added in new material from the simplest lessons learnt anew — the importance of family, gratitude, and pursuing your dream. And equally important is that ‘life must go on’ — form and context may change but I am still happy to be taking on new roles within the chess world”, said the chess grandmaster in a statement.
 
As the first World Chess Champion from Asia, Anand emerged on to the global stage when chess was largely a Soviet preserve, climbed the ranks to become world number one and won tournaments across all formats of the game..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : July 6, 2022
A)
Pariksha Mitra
B)
Pariksha Varta
C)
Pariksha Samachar
D)
Pariksha Sangam

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Pariksha Sangam

Note :

The CBSE Board on Sunday(3rd July 2022) launched a portal called 'Pariksha Sangam' to streamline board examination results, sample papers, and other details in one single window. According to cbsedigitaleducation.com, the newly launched Pariksha Sangam portal "will integrate various examination-related processes to be conducted by the school’s regional offices and the Headquarters of the CBSE Board".
 
What is Pariksha Sangam?
 
* It is another portal where students will be able to check Class 10th and Class 12th board results easily.
 
* Pariksha Sangam's official website is parikshasangam.cbse.gov.in.
 
* The Pariksha Sangam has been divided into three main sections : Schools (Ganga), Regional offices (Yamuna), and Head office (Saraswati).

Pariksha Sangam Schools (Ganga) section :  Under this section, students and all other stakeholders will be able to access exam reference material, information about pre-exam and exam activities, school DigiLocker and post-exam activities, communication, and an integrated payment system (IPS).
 
Pariksha Sangam Regional offices (Yamuna) section : In this section, CBSE aspirants will find information about RO Dashboards for Command, Control, E-Sandesh, Integrated Payment Monitoring for Term 1 and Data Management, Historical Information Repository of Schools, etc.
 
Pariksha Sangam Head office (Saraswati) section : Under this section, students will find information regarding Exam Reference Material, Pre-Exam Dates/MIS, Exam Conduct MIS, Post Exam Data, Centralized LOC Correction, CMTM, and many more.
 
CBSE students are waiting for Class 10th and Class 12 Term 2 board results in 2022 eagerly. The CBSE conducted the CBSE Term-2 board examinations for class 10 and class 12 from 26 April 2022.

This year, the CBSE introduced a two-term formula for class 10 and 12 board exams, dividing the academic year into two terms, each covering 50% of the syllabus. The new method was introduced to address the challenges of a possible Covid-19 pandemic. CBSE 10th 12th Term 1 results have already been announced. The CBSE board will now declare the final result based on the average of term 1 and term 2..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : July 6, 2022