Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Moscow
B)
Mumbai
C)
Istanbul
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Istanbul

Note : Istanbul has been ranked as the most congested city in the world in 2021, followed by Moscow at second place, as per TomTom's 2021 Traffic Index released on February 9, 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 10, 2022
A)
S. Kishore
B)
V. Ramanujan
C)
G. Manikandha
D)
S. Parameswar Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - S. Kishore

Note : Senior bureaucrat S. Kishore (IAS:1989:WB) was on Tuesday (08th Feb 2022) appointed as Chairman, Staff Selection Commission (SSC). According to an order issued by the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT), the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the appointment of Kishore to the post in the rank and pay of Secretary to Government of India by temporarily upgrading the post and keeping the Recruitment Rules of the post in abeyance. Presently, he is serving as Special Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 10, 2022
A)
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
B)
United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO)
C)
United Nations Human Settlement Programme (UNHSP)
D)
United Nation Environment Programme (UNEP)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United Nation Environment Programme (UNEP)

Note : The United Nation Environment Programme (UNEP) has signed an MoU with the Maharashtra government to support its ‘Majhi Vasundhara’ campaign. It is an initiative towards sustainable use of energy and environmental development. The literal meaning of ‘Majhi Vasundhara’ is ‘My Earth’. It is an initiative of the Environment and Climate Change Department, Government of Maharashtra.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 10, 2022
A)
Assam
B)
Gujarat
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gujarat

Note :

Gujarat government has announced new IT/ITeS policy for the next five years providing financial incentives of up to ₹200 crore to the entities willing to incur capital expenditures.
 
The new policy, unveiled by Gujarat Chief Minister Bhupendra Patel on Tuesday(8th Feb 2022), aims to generate employment for about 1 lakh people during the next five years. It also seeks to increase Gujarat's IT-ITeS exports from current ₹3,000 crore annually to ₹25,000 crore over the next five years.
 
The operative period of the new policy will start from the day of notification till March 31, 2027.
 
"We are launching this policy with an aim to realise the Atmanirbhar Bharat Mission through Atmanirbhar Gujarat with the help of information technology. The other objectives of the policy include creating an IT talent pool for the high-skilled industries and provide modern IT infrastructure to build a complete ecosystem," said Patel while launching the policy.

Source : The Hindu Businessline

  Show Answer
Published On : February 10, 2022
A)
PayU
B)
Razorpay
C)
PayPal
D)
Payoneer

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Razorpay

Note :

Fintech unicorn, Razorpay has announced its first international acquisition by acquiring a majority stake in Curlec, a leading Malaysian firm. Razorpay’s CEO and co-founder, Harshil Mathur said that the deal valued the company at $19-$20 million. Mathur said that Curlec acquisition will mark the first global buyout for Razorpay and that the company will be focussed on emerging markets in South-East Asia including Malaysia, Thailand, Vietnam.
 
Curlec is a Kuala Lumpur-based company, building solutions for recurring payments for modern businesses of all sizes. This also marks Razorpay’s fourth acquisition.
 
Currently South-East Asia is a digital payment powerhouse, having witnessed significant financial transformation over the last few years, driven by changing consumer and retail trends and more inclusive payment options. And while e-commerce is already booming in Malaysia with an estimated market size of $21 billion in 2021, an industry report said it is estimated to grow further to over $35 billion by 2025, fuelled by the emergence of new mobile payment methods, as per Razorpay’s official handout.

Source : Business Today

  Show Answer
Published On : February 10, 2022
A)
February 8th
B)
February 9th
C)
February 10th
D)
February 11th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - February 10th

Note :

World Pulses Day 2022 : Legumes or pulses are seeds cultivated out of leguminous plants for food. Beans, peas and lentils are the most common and most consumed types of pulses. We Indians, consume pulses to a large extent in our daily diet. Moreover, pulses are consumed in various other forms across the world. February 10th is observed as World Pulses Day every year and is being celebrated by the United Nations since 2009. Read to know more about World Pulses Day.
 
HISTORY AND SIGNIFICANCE OF WORLD PULSES DAY : The United Nations learned the importance of crops in the year 2013. In 2016, they declared that year to be the International Year of pulses through their resolution A/RES/68/231. Then in 2019, they decided to dedicate the day to pulses to increase awareness and globally accesspulsestoWorldPulsesDay. The UN also hopes to double the cultivation of pulses by the year 2050.
 
THE THEME OF PULSES DAY 2022 : According to the UN, the theme ofWorldPulsesDay 2022 will be - ‘Pulsesto empower youth in achieving sustainable agri-food systems.’ The programme will focus on testimonies and perspectives or youth organisations’ representatives. As per the UN, pulses contribute to creating livelihood opportunities and equity which are essential for sustainable agrifood systems. Pulses also employ women from the rural areas and the youth in farming as well as the manufacturing sectors.

Source : News 18

  Show Answer
Published On : February 10, 2022
A)
Instagram
B)
Twitter
C)
Google
D)
Microsoft

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Instagram

Note :

Instagram wants to make its platform a safer place for children. The Meta-owned has rolled out the “Take a Break” feature in India ahead of the Safer Internet Day 2022. The feature has been rolled out in all countries, including India. As the name suggests, the Take a Break feature will ask users to take a break from Instagram and suggest that they set reminders to take more breaks from the app.
 
Talking about the new feature, Natasha Jog, Public Policy Manager, Instagram, Facebook India, comments, “The wellbeing of young people is important to us, and we’re focused on ensuring that the time spent on Instagram is intentional and people feel good about it. In this context, we’ve launched ‘Take a Break’, to meaningfully improve the experience on Instagram for young people, parents and guardians. We aim to continue our work to create a safe and supportive environment on Instagram, so young people can use it to explore their interests, and find community.”

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : February 10, 2022
A)
Gujarat
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Madhya Pradesh

Note :

The country’s first commercial-scale biomass-based hydrogen plant is coming up in the Khandwa district of Madhya Pradesh. The plant will produce a tonne of hydrogen per day, from 30 tonnes of biomass feedstock. It will also produce biochar and methane. The plant is being put up by a joint venture of Watomo Energies Ltd and Biezel Green Energy with an investment of ₹24 crore. Watomo Energies, headquartered in Mirzapur, Uttar Pradesh; Biezel Green is a company promoted by Prof Preetam Singh, who teaches at the IIT BHU.  Biezel Green is the technology partner. 
 
The company owns the technology for a ‘thermally accelerated anerobic digestion (TAD) reactor’ that can produce hydrogen, methane and biochar from biomass. Watomo Energies describes itself as a “consulting, marketing, implementation and project management company’, and is more like a farmer-producer organization. Biezel Green will own 50 per cent in the yet-to-be named joint venture; the other 50 per cent will come come from interested farmers. Prof Singh, who was a student of Prof John Goodenough, who won the Nobel Prize in 1999 for his discovery of the Lithium-ion chemistry for batteries.

Source : The Hindu Businessline

  Show Answer
Published On : February 10, 2022
A)
Tarun Bajaj
B)
Anurag Jain
C)
Debashish Panda
D)
Sanjay Malhotra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sanjay Malhotra

Note : Sanjay Malhotra has been appointed as Secretary in the Department of Financial Services in the Ministry of Finance.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 10, 2022
A)
Varun Singh
B)
Pradip Shah
C)
Sukumar Reddy
D)
Chandra Shekhar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Pradip Shah

Note :

Pfizer India on Monday(7th Feb 2022) appointed Pradip Shah as the chairman of its board following the resignation of R A Shah on February 3. Announcing the appointment, S Sridhar, the managing director of the company, said with Pradip Shah's elevation as the chairman, the firm will work closely with him on matters of strategic importance. He had earlier been contributing the board for many years as a financial expert.
 
He also thanked the outgoing chairman Shah.
 
Pradip Shah is the ex-managing director and a founding member of Crisil. Prior to founding Crisil, he assisted in founding HDFC in 1977.
 
He has also served as a consultant to USAID, the Ex-consultant to World Bank, and the Asian Development Bank. He is a director with several reputed companies and also a member of various prestigious committees/commissions. He is currently the chairman of IndAsia Fund Advisors.

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : February 10, 2022