Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Vanessa Ponce
B)
Shreya Shanker
C)
Suman Rao
D)
Manushi Chhillar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Suman Rao

Note : India's Suman Rao was crowned Miss World Asia 2019 during the Miss World 2019 beauty pageant held in London on December 14. Suman Rao, who represented India at the Miss World 2019 contest in London on December 14, won the title of Miss World Asia 2019 during the beauty pageant.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Haryana
C)
Punjab
D)
Gujarat

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Gujarat

Note : The Gujarat police was presented the 'President's Colours' by Vice-President M Venkaiah Naidu at a ceremony held in Karai Police Academy in Gandhi Nagar on 15 December 2019. Gujarat now becomes the seventh state to receive the prestigious President's Colours, also called as Nishaan, an emblem which all police officers of Gujarat would wear on left-hand sleeve of their uniform.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Toshiba
B)
DELL
C)
Lenovo
D)
Samsung

Correct Answer : Option (B) - DELL

Note : Dell Technologies has signed an agreement with UNESCO Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Education for Peace (MGIEP) to enable school teachers to adopt technology in classrooms by using Information Communication Technology (ICT) tools.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Arctic
B)
Atlantic
C)
Pacific
D)
Indian Ocean

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Pacific

Note : The Polynesian island of Tahiti will host the surfing events at the 2024 Paris Olympics. The events will take place at Teahupoo. It was chosen over beaches in southwest France and in Brittany.Tahiti is located in the southern part of the Pacific Ocean. It lies 15,000 kilometres from Paris.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Vintage Vehicles
B)
Luxury Vehicle
C)
Petrol Vehicles
D)
Diesel Vehicles

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Vintage Vehicles

Note : The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a draft notification on December 15, 2019, to regulate the registration of old vintage vehicles. The ministry has planned to provide a special number plate with letters VA to signify the vintage vehicles.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Kanpur
B)
Raipur
C)
Varanasi
D)
New Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kanpur

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi arrived in Kanpur on December 14 to chair the first meeting of the National Ganga Council and review the ambitious "Namami Gange" project. The Prime Minister, who is attending the meeting at Chandra Shekhar Azad Agriculture University, was received at the Chakeri airport by Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath and other dignitaries.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Israel
B)
North Korea
C)
Russia
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (B) - North Korea

Note : North Korea has conducted another crucial test on 13 December. The test was aimed to help the country to boost its reliable strategic nuclear deterrent.The unspecified test took place at the Sohae Satellite Launching Ground.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Ceres
B)
Hygiea
C)
Itokawa
D)
Nightingale

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nightingale

Note : NASA has finally selected a sample collection site on asteroid Bennu after the arrival of OSIRIS-REx spacecraft in December 2018. The OSIRIS-Rex mission team has selected the site designated Nightingale, which is located in a crater high in Bennu's northern hemisphere. The team has also selected site Osprey of Bennu as a backup sample collection site.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
K. L. Rahul
B)
Hardik Pandya
C)
Rohit Sharma
D)
RavindraJadeja

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rohit Sharma

Note : Spain's football league LaLiga named Indian cricketer Rohit Sharma as its brand ambassador in India. The Indian cricketer is the first-ever non-footballer brand ambassador appointed by LaLiga globally and will be the face of the league in India.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Rani Rampal
B)
Saurabh Chaudhary
C)
Sandeep Chaudhary
D)
Amit Panghal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Amit Panghal

Note : Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) India Sports Awards 2019 was presented to the Railway Sports Promotion Board under the category of Best Company Promoting Sports (Public Sector) at New Delhi. Sports person (female): Rani Rampal (hockey). Sports person (male): Saurabh Chaudhary (shooting). Para-athlete: Sandeep Chaudhary (javelin). Breakthrough sports person: Amit Panghal (boxing).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021