Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
5th time
B)
4th time
C)
3rd time
D)
2nd time

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 4th time

Note :

Union Finance Minister, Nirmala Sitharaman is presenting the Union Budget 2022 for the 4th time in a row. She will be presenting the financial statements and tax proposals for the fiscal year 2022-23 (April 2022 to March 2023). A Made in India tablet has replaced the traditional ‘Bahi Khata’ as Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman leaves the Finance Ministry’s office to go to the Parliament to present the Budget.
 
The Economic Survey 2021-22 was released on 31st January 2022 by the Chief Economic Advisor of India,  V Anantha Nageswaran. The government sees the Indian economy growing at 8-8.5 per cent in the financial year 2022-23 (FY23).

  Show Answer
Published On : February 1, 2022
A)
Lt. Gen Devraj Anbu
B)
Lt. Gen Manoj Pande
C)
Lt. Gen Sarath Chand
D)
Lt. Gen Mohan Singh Rai

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Lt. Gen Manoj Pande

Note : Government has appointed Lieutenant General Manoj Pande as the new Vice Chief of Army Staff. He will take over from Lieutenant General Chandi Prasad Mohanty who superannuated on January 31, 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 1, 2022
A)
Telangana
B)
Karnataka
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Madhya Pradesh

Note :

Gas Authority of India Limited has commenced India’s first-of-it’s-kind project of mixing hydrogen into natural gas system at Indore, Madhya Pradesh. The hydrogen blended natural gas will be supplied to Avantika Gas Limited, one of GAIL’s Joint Venture (JV) Company with HPCL, operating in Indore.
 
In line with the National Hydrogen Mission, GAIL has started hydrogen blending as a pilot project to establish the techno-commercial feasibility of blending hydrogen in City Gas Distribution (CGD) network. This project marks the stepping stone of India’s journey towards hydrogen based and carbon neutral future.
 
GAIL started injection of grey hydrogen at City Gate Station (CGS), Indore. This grey hydrogen would subsequently be replaced by green hydrogen. GAIL has already obtained necessary regulatory permissions to commence the project. GAIL has also engaged domain experts to carry out the impact assessment of blending of hydrogen in natural gas.
 
GAIL has always been committed to the growth of a gas-based economy in India and to India’s vision of a greener and cleaner environment. As our country is moving forward with ambitious goal of achieving a carbon-neutral and self-reliant future, this project is a significant step in that direction.
 
It is expected that this pilot project would help in creation of a robust standard and regulatory framework in India to cover the aspects of injecting hydrogen into natural gas. This will pave the path for carrying out more similar projects in India.

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : February 1, 2022
A)
Ministry of Defence
B)
Ministry of Sports
C)
Ministry of Finance
D)
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ministry of Defence

Note :

Ministry of Defence had launched the Services e-Health Assistance and Teleconsultation (SeHAT) medical teleconsultation service for all entitled armed forces personnel and their families in May 2021. To add further to this initiative, the Home Delivery or Self Pickup of Medicines to patients seeking consultation on SeHAT will be started w.e.f February 01, 2022.
 
Key Highlights :

* Family members and defence personnel themselves will benefit from this service.
* After enabling e-consultations on OPD between tri-services personnel and family with the doctors, now medicines too will be delivered at home.
* Defence Minister Rajnath Singh had announced this scheme in May 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 1, 2022
A)
Pune
B)
Kochi
C)
Delhi
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Delhi

Note : In a new initiative, the defence ministry will roll out on Tuesday(01st Feb 2022) the home delivery of medicines for veterans and serving military personnel in Delhi, seeking healthcare services under an online medical consultation platform. The home delivery of medicines under Services e-Health Assistance and Teleconsultation (SeHAT) will be started with the Base Hospital in Delhi Cantonment and the scheme would be extended to more and more stations in the future, the ministry said.

Source : Economic Times

  Show Answer
Published On : February 1, 2022
A)
Spain
B)
Austria
C)
Denmark
D)
Portugal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Portugal

Note :

The Prime Minister of Portugal, Antonio Costo, has been re-elected after his centre-left Socialist Party secured landslide victory in the 2022 Portuguese legislative election.
 
Portugal on Monday(31st Jan 2022) voted for the ruling Socialists’ as they secured a majority by winning 117 seats in the 230-seat parliament. The win gives ruling Portuguese prime minister Antonio Costa an absolute majority to govern solo. His government called a snap election on Sunday where many expected that Costa’s party could gain an absolute majority.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 1, 2022
A)
January
B)
February
C)
March
D)
April

Correct Answer : Option (B) - February

Note : With an aim to create awareness amongst consumers, National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) and the UPI ecosystem have announced the UPI Safety and Awareness initiative. NPCI and the ecosystem comprising of leading banks and fintechs will observe February 1-7 as ‘UPI Safety and Awareness Week’ and the whole of February as ‘UPI Safety and Awareness Month’.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 1, 2022
A)
2070
B)
2060
C)
2050
D)
2040

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 2070

Note : India’s Prime Minister Narendra Modi grabbed the headlines at the COP26 climate change conference in Glasgow when he announced that India would achieve net-zero carbon emissions by 2070.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 1, 2022
A)
Adani Group
B)
Tata group
C)
Larsen & Toubro
D)
Mahindra Group

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tata group

Note :

In its second acquisition of a public sector undertaking (PSU) within a week. The Tata group has bagged a majority stake in Neelachal Ispat Nigam (NINL), giving a strong push to the government’s privatisation drive, showcasing the interest of marquee private sector investors in the Centre’s assets.
 
The Alternate Mechanism, comprising Union Ministers Nitin Gadkari, Nirmala Sitharaman, and Piyush Goyal, approved the divestment of the 93.7 per cent stake held in NINL by four central PSUs and two companies of the Odisha government, to Tata Steel Long Products (TSLP) at an enterprise value of Rs 12,100 crore.
 
The reserve price for the PSU was set at Rs 5,616.97 crore, and approved by the Cabinet Secretary-headed Core Group of Secretaries on Divestment. The Tata Group arm beat bids submitted by two other bidders, including a consortium of Jindal Steel & Power and Nalwa Steel and Power, and JSW Steel.
 
As the Centre does not directly own any stake in NINL, the sale will not lead to any divestment receipts for the exchequer.

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : February 1, 2022
A)
All efforts on CBS basis
B)
All efforts on CTP basis
C)
All efforts on SOS basis
D)
All efforts on CIL basis

Correct Answer : Option (C) - All efforts on SOS basis

Note :

The Ministry of Coal today(30th Jan 2022) said Western Coal Fields Ltd is making "all efforts on SOS basis" to boost the supplies and build up the stock at Chandrapur Super Thermal Power Station (CSTPS).
 
The ministry's clarification came after a media report that said the Chandrapur Super Thermal Power Station, which is biggest coal plant in Maharashtra, is facing coal crunch, which has affected the power production.
 
As per the ministry, Coal India Ltd is also taking steps to ensure movement of 3 rakes per day from MCL to Mahagenco, besides facilitating movement of rakes against the coal lifted by Mahagenco from SECL through washery circuit.
 
The coal ministry said the annual contracted quantity of coal to Mahagenco, which is agreed by Western Coalfields under the Fuel Supply Agreement (FSA) is 23.14 million tonnes. 
 
Against the prorated contracted quantity of 18.68 million tonnes up to 29th January, 2022, Western Coalfields had supplied 18.96 million tonnes of coal, the materialisation of which is at 101.5 per cent of the contractual commitment, it said.

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : January 31, 2022