Verbal Ability
  Home   /   Verbal Ability   /   Antonyms

  What Is a Antonyms?

An antonym is a word that means the opposite of another word. For instance, the antonym of 'hot' may be 'cold.' The root words for the word 'antonym' are the words 'anti,' meaning 'against' or 'opposite,' and 'onym,' meaning 'name.'


Directions to Solve : Each sentences below consist of a word or a phrase which is bold. It is followed by four words or phrases. Select the word or pharse which is closes to the OPPOSITE in meaning of the bold word or phrase.

A)
Unholy
B)
Unethical
C)
Irreligious
D)
Irreverent

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Unholy

  Show Answer
A)
Enumeration
B)
Multiplication
C)
Division
D)
Subtraction

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Subtraction

  Show Answer
A)
Active
B)
Weak
C)
Dormant
D)
Unconcerned

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Active

  Show Answer
A)
Careless
B)
Defendable
C)
Blameless
D)
Irresponsible

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Blameless

  Show Answer
A)
Free
B)
Cheap
C)
Priceless
D)
Worthless

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Cheap

  Show Answer
A)
Orthodox
B)
Discourteous
C)
Illiterate
D)
Backward

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Discourteous

  Show Answer
A)
Rigid
B)
Flexible
C)
Yielding
D)
Adoptable

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rigid

  Show Answer
A)
Discreet
B)
Stupid
C)
Feast
D)
Tasty

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tasty

  Show Answer
A)
Duplicity
B)
Resentment
C)
Excitement
D)
Dubiousness

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Excitement

  Show Answer
A)
Freed
B)
Entrusted
C)
Convicted
D)
Burdened

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Convicted

  Show Answer