Verbal Ability
  Home   /   Verbal Ability   /   synonyms

  What Is a Synonym?

A synonym is a word having the same or nearly the same meaning as another word in certain contexts. The adjective form is synonymous. Synonymy is the relationship that exists between words with closely related meanings.


Directions to Solve : In each of the sentences given below a word is printed in bold. Below it four choices are given. Pick up the one which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word printer in bold and can replaces it without altering the meaning of the sentence.

A)
Irritate
B)
Decline
C)
Acquire
D)
Excited

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Irritate

  Show Answer
A)
Revive
B)
Clear
C)
Interpret
D)
Distort

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Interpret

  Show Answer
A)
Defy
B)
Differ
C)
Indifferent
D)
Postpone

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Postpone

  Show Answer
A)
Take in
B)
Consume
C)
Ingest
D)
Refrain

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Refrain

  Show Answer
A)
Glory
B)
Dishonour
C)
Integrity
D)
Reputation

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dishonour

  Show Answer
A)
False
B)
Provocative
C)
Encouraging
D)
Full of Confidence

Correct Answer : Option (A) - False

  Show Answer
A)
Contracts
B)
Documents
C)
Letters
D)
Agreements

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Letters

  Show Answer
A)
Quality
B)
Wealth
C)
Name
D)
Influence

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Name

  Show Answer
A)
Trial
B)
Witness
C)
Ignorance
D)
Knowledge

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Knowledge

  Show Answer
A)
Insane
B)
Poor
C)
Foolish
D)
Strained

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Poor

  Show Answer